Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy 180723 – CareerFest Southland

 

CareerFest.co recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us.

This notice explains how and when CareerFest.co collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

CareerFest.co is the property of The Southland Secondary Schools Principals’ Association who contract Southern Directionz for the facilitation and delivery of the CareerFest Southland events and communications. Southern Directionz Ltd is a registered NZ company with registered office c/o Malloch McLean, 101 Don Street, Invercargill, 9810, New Zealand.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy notice is to let users of CareerFest.co (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

The notice also covers the Domain name management portal and the Design system.

We do not use, share, or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this notice, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Use of personal information

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, city and/or postcode and will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • Administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • Improving our services
  • Contacting you and/or responding to your feedback and information requests provided in forms and surveys
  • Conducting user research if you registered to participate.

Different ways we collect information

  • We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Sharing your personal information

You may choose to share personal information with us when you:

  • Give feedback
  • Complete survey or feedback forms
  • Participate in user research

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include it in feedback forms or surveys.

Feedback you provide

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site.

If you provide feedback by email (through the contact us function on the site), that feedback is sent to appropriate CareerFest Southland staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within the organisation who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Survey and feedback forms

If you submit a survey or feedback form to us, it will be sent to appropriate public sector staff.

We may pass on relevant content from that form to other people within the CareerFest Southland organisation who administer or are participating in the project or consultation that the form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

User research participation

When you register to participate in user research you provide us with your email and contact details.

Only the CareerFest Southland project team administering the research has access to your registration details.

Information gathered in user research can be from:

  • Surveys and other tools
  • Screen interactions (for example, clicking on web links)
  • Video filming of screen activity

Research analysis and reports

Only the project team involved in the research has access to the results of the user research data.

All information is anonymised to protect your identity and personal information. That means that you cannot be identified by any comments, quotes, images, or location.

Observations, quotes, and insights may be used by CareerFest Southland and shared with other partners for research purposes.

Decide not to participate

If you decide to unregister and not participate in user research, contact the project team by submitting a request via the contact us form on the site.

Storage and deletion of information

If you provide personal information, it is held securely by CareerFest Southland and will not be retained once the insights have been documented and is no longer needed.

It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us.

Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not disclose the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

User research information

Any personal identifying information gathered for user research is stored securely then deleted when the project is completed.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We use Analytics tools to collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows, MacOS
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other CareerFest Southland staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage.

The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information, and parliamentary processes

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. DIA may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or in response to a parliamentary question.

Access and correct your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any personal information you have provided to us.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to access or change your personal information DIA has stored
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

CareerFest Southland may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you have a privacy complaint about CareerFest Southland

If you have any concerns about how CareerFest Southland manages your personal information, you may contact the team via the contact us form on the website or info@southerndirectionz.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner and make a privacy complaint.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18.07.2023. From time to time, we may change our privacy practices. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand.